Text Size
Saturday, September 23, 2017

Columbia teams have won Eighteen Championships already in 2014!
Columbia teams won Twenty-Two Tournament or Division Championships in 2013!

columbia20142

Columbia Juniors VBC

2014 Columbia 15-Black

25 Nov 2013

USAV# FJ5COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Name Year School Hometown
33   Lauren Beck 2017 Southridge HS Kennewick, WA
26   Merab Davis 2017  Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA
11   Makenzy Dysland  2018 Liberty Christian MS Pasco, WA
27   Kori Ingraham 2017 Kennewick HS Kennewick, WA
10  S Peyton McQueary  2017 Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA
17   McKenna Migas 2017 Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA
 8  S Ashtin Olin 2017 Chiawana HS Pasco, WA
 1    Breanna Shaffer 2018 Horse Heaven Hills MS  Kennewick, WA
18   Brianne Tackett 2017 Southridge HS Kennewick, WA
 6   Unique Zier 2017 Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA
Coach Russ Tonkyn      
Coach Jen Tonkyn      
Chaperone        

Season Rankings: CEVA (Dec) 42nd (of 118 U-16) 4th (of 14 U-15); EV (Jan) 36th (of 63 U-16, 9th U-15); CEVA (Jan) 43rd (of 117 U-16, 4th U-15); CEVA (Feb) 38th (of 117 U-16, 2nd U15); EV (Feb) 39th (of 87 U-16, 9th U-15); EV (Mar) 39th (of 101 U-16, 8th U-15); CEVA (Mar) 41st (of 117 U-16); EV (Apr) 36th (of 102 U-16, 9th U-15); CEVA (Apr) 43rd (of 117 U-16, 3rd U-15)

Season Record: 34-23, 65-55

Season Results: (see upcoming schedule)

  • Far Westerns Regional Qualifier - 18-Open - currently playing - Scores
  • Evergreen Regional Championships - Gold Division Quarterfinalists 17th (of 43) 4-4, 8-8 - lost to Shockwave 15 18-25, 15-25; defeated Catalyst 15 25-16, 25-16; defeated Club Gold 15 25-16, 25-18; lost to Snake River 16-1 23-25, 28-30; lost to ZZU 16 National 13-25, 15-25; defeated Catalyst 15 25-16, 25-19; defeated Troy 16-A 25-15, 25-19; lost to Club Gold 161 Blue 15-25, 18-25
  • CEVA Power League (Apr) Championships - Contender Division Consolation Semifinalists - 43rd (of 117) 2-3, 3-7 - lost to Wave VBC 16-1 20-25, 15-25; defeated Reign 15-2 25-18, 25-27, 15-10; lost to Spokane Ignite 17-25, 22-25; lost to Reign 15-1 18-25, 18-25; defeated Wave 16-1 25-19
  • VIP Block Party - Championship Semifinalists - 3rd (of 16) 3-2, 6-6 - defeated Bi-County Lady Cats 25-23, 25-23; defeated N Idaho Thunder 25-22, 21-25, 15-7; lost to Spokane Sky 21-25, 21-25; defeated VIP 16D 18-25, 25-22, 15-13; lost to Catalyst 16 16-25, 14-25
  • Columbia March Madness (U-18) - Consolation Semifinalists - 9th (of 12) 2-3, 4-6 - lost to Varnish 18 8-25, 17-25, lost to Synergy 17 Black 17-25, 18-25; defeated Yakima VBC Smack 17 25-20, 25-21; defeated Post Falls 18 25-15, 25-21; lost to Club KB 18 19-25, 17-25
  • 15BlackNWJamboreeNW Jamboree - 16 Power II Champions - 9th (of 54) 7-2, 15-8  - lost to Club Rivals Black 25-19, 21-25, 16-18; defeated Strike Force 16 Black 25-15, 25-17; lost to OPVBC 15 Fusion 23-25, 27-29; defeated Eclipse 15-2 Attaque 25-22, 25-17; defeated Rise 16 Elite 2 28-26, 26-24; defeated OPVBC 15 Aftershock 22-25, 25-17, 15-6; defeated Yakima 16 Black 25-15, 24-26, 15-12; defeated NCWVBC 16 Gold 22-25, 25-21, 15-11; defeated OPVBC 16 26-24, 16-25, 15-7
  • CEVA Power League (Mar) - Contender Division Consolation Champions - 41st (of 117) 3-2, 5-5 - lost to Columbia 16-Red 20-25, 14-25; lost to Banks 16-1 23-25, 16-25; defeated NW Reign 15-1 26-24, 25-18; defeated Rimrock 16-2 25-16, 22-25, 15-8; defeated NW Reign 25-13
  • Mid-State Classic - Championship Semifinalists - 3rd (of 8) 2-2, 4-4 - lost to Kodiak 15 18-25, 23-25; defeated Mid-State 28-26, 25-23; defeated Columbia Crushers 25-17, 25-13; lost to Spokane Ignite 19-25, 18-25
  • CEVA Power League (Feb) - canceled by Snopocolypse 2014
  • CEVA Power League Qualifier - qualified #38 (of 117) 3-2, 6-6 - defeated DSK 16-2 22-25, 25-16, 15-4; lost to PVC 16 Silver 22-25, 24-26; defeated Bearcats 16-1 20-25, 25-23, 15-11; defeated Spokane Ignite 16-1 25-15, 25-10; lost to YVBA 16-1 Blue 18-25, 20-25
  • Tri-City Kickoff - Consolation Champions - 23rd (of 40) 5-2, 10-5 - lost to VIP 15 19-25, 12-25; lost to NCWVBC 16 Gold 16-25, 11-25; defeated Rivals 16-2 25-22, 25-15; defeated Columbia 15-Red 25-19, 25-12; defeated Rivals 16-2 18-25, 25-15, 15-9; defeated Club KB 25-3, 25-18; defeated K-OSS 26-24, 25-20
  • Spokane Valley Tune Up - Championship Semifinalists - 3rd (of 8) 3-1, 6-2 - defeated N Idaho Thunder 16 Black 25-15, 25-19; defeated Apex 15 25-14, 25-6; defeated Sandpoint 16 25-22, 25-21; lost to Ignite 16 11-25, 14-25

2014 Commits

Amanda Miller - verbal, Eastern Oregon University

Peyton Wahl - verbal, Willamette University

Kaileah Akker - verbal, Whitman College

Shantelle Hill - signed, Corban University

Kimberly Brinkworth - verbal, Eastern Washington University

Maci Beierle - verbal, Eastern Oregon University

Brette Boesel - verbal, Western Washington University

Abby Phelps - verbal, Western Washington University

Recruiting Contacts

2013 Commits

Torri Crawford - MH - signed, University of Idaho

Courtney Dietrich - MH - signed, California State University - Sacramento

Jamie Steach - S - signed, Pacific University

Kera Dexter - S/RS - signed, Dominican University

Hunter Durham - L/DS - signed, Wenatchee Valley College

Carly Riehl - L/DS - signed, University of Nevada - Las Vegas

MacKenzie Fancher - S/DS - signed, Blue Mountain Community College

Taylor Janicek - OH - signed, Columbia Basin College

Andrea Kappleman - OH - signed, Aurora University

Hannah Marang - MH - signed, Mesa Community College

Gracelyn Smith - MH - signed, Judson University

Recruiting Contacts

Instagram

Follow Columbia, and tag your photos #columbiavb

Practice Weather

68°
20°
°F | °C
Mostly Sunny
4 mph
Sat
Partly Cloudy
46 | 70
7 | 21
Sun
Partly Cloudy
44 | 70
6 | 21

Columbia on Android

USA Volleyball

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Me on Twitter!