Text Size
Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Columbia teams have won Eighteen Championships already in 2014!
Columbia teams won Twenty-Two Tournament or Division Championships in 2013!

columbia20142

Columbia Juniors VBC

2014 Columbia 18-Black

25 Nov 2013

USAV# FJ8COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut (recruiting contacts)

# Pos Ht Name Year School Hometown Recruiting Status
15  MH  6'2"  Kaileah Akker 2014 Kamiakin HS Richland, WA   verbal, Whitman College
 2 DS/OH 5'7" Makenna Behrens 2016 Southridge HS  Kennewick, WA  
 8 MH  5'11"  Kimberly Brinkworth  2014 Southridge HS Kennewick, WA  verbal, Eastern Washington University
 6 S 5'7" Kylie Fraga 2014 Southridge HS Kennewick, WA  
 4 OH 5'11"  Shantelle Hill 2014 Chiawana HS Pasco, WA  signed, Corban University
33 OH 5'11" Amanda Miller 2014 Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA  verbal, Eastern Oregon University
10 OH 5'11" Jordan Mix 2015 Southridge HS Kennewick, WA  
 5 MH 6'1" Megan Steach 2015 Chiawana HS Pasco, WA  
 1 DS/L 5'4" Peyton Wahl 2014 Richland HS Richland, WA  verbal, Willamette University
Coach   Scott Carswell        
Coach            
Chaperone   Jen Brinkworth         

Season Rankings: CEVA (Dec) 9th (of 71); CEVA (Jan) 7th (of 72); EV (Feb) 2nd (of 49); CEVA (Feb) 7th (of 72); CEVA (Mar) 9th (of 72); EV (Mar) 1st (of 56); EV (Apr) 1st (of 62); CEVA (Apr) 10th (of 72);

Season Record: 45-20, 98-44

Season Results: (see upcoming schedule)

  • Far Westerns National Qualifier - 18-Open - Flight 3 Semifinalists 2-6, 8-12 - Scores
  • Evergreen Region Championships - Platinum Division Finalists - 2nd (of 21) 5-1, 11-2 - defeated Splash 17 25-16, 25-15; defeated Confluence 18 25-9, 25-8; defeated NI Thunder 18 Gold 25-9, 25-17; defeated MVA 18 National 25-12, 25-16; defeated Snake River 17-1 25-14, 25-14; lost to CPA 18 Black 18-25, 25-12, 13-15 (accepted EV Region bid to USAV Nationals)
  • CEVA Power League (Apr) Championships Gold Division - Gold Consolation Semifinalists 10th (of 72) 2-3, 4-6 - lost to Oregon NW 18-1 Air Elite 18-25, 23-25; lost to PVC/RC 17-1 21-25, 23-25; defeated BOSS 18 25-22, 25-18; lost to PVC 18-1 15-25, 25-23, 15-17; defeated BOSS 18-1 25-18
  • Columbia March Madness - Tournament Champions - 1st (of 12) 5-0, 10-0 - defeated Club Wapato 25-6, 25-9; defeated Columbia 16-Red 25-9, 25-9; defeated Post Falls 18 (score shortly); defeated Selah 17 25-10, 25-15; defeated Columbia 16-Black 25-11, 25-7
  • 18BlackNWJamboreeNW Jamboree - 18 Power I and Tournament Champions - 1st (of 24) 8-1, 17-2 - defeated Eastern Oregon VBC 18-Blue 25-11, 25-15; defeated Mid-State 18 25-11, 25-14; defeated PacV 17 25-13, 25-14; defeated Club Gold 18 blue 25-14, 25-17; defeated Rise 18 elite 25-23, 25-23; lost to Rimrock 18 25-15, 19-25, 7-15; defeated Team Yakima 18 Gold Elite 25-17, 25-22; defeated Club gold 18 Blue 25-19, 25-16; defeated Rimrock 18 25-22, 25-17
  • CEVA Power League Gold Consolation Champions - 9th (of 72) 3-2, 6-4  - defeated Excel NW 18-1 25-19, 25-17; lost to PVCRC 17-1 15-25, 27-29; lost to PVC 18-1 Black 17-25, 25-12, 13-15; defeated NW Reign 25-23, 25-23; defeated Athena 18-1 Gold 25-12
  • Sideout Classic - Championship Finalists - finished 2nd (of 24) 5-1, 11-2 - defeated Mid-State 18 25-10, 25-8; defeated Club Moscow 17 Fire 25-5, 25-3; defeated Club Gold 18-1 Blue 25-16, 25-9; defeated MVA 18 National 25-4, 25-16; defeated VIP 16 25-10, 25-16; lost to Splash 18 25-19, 22-25, 11-15
  • CEVA Power League (Feb) Gold Division - canceled by Snowpocalpse 2014
  • Las Vegas Classic - finished 113th (of 255 U-18 teams) 3-4, 6-11 - scores here
  • MLK Team Classic Silver ChampionsCEVA Power League Quaifier - qualified 7th (of 72) 4-1, 8-4 - defeated OVA 17-1 Black 25-13, 25-19; defeated Salem 18-1 Black 25-18, 25-12; defeated PVC/RC 17-1 12-25, 25-23, 15-13; defeated BOSS 18-1 25-14, 17-25, 15-10; lost to OR NW Jrs 18-1 Air Elite 16-25, 21-25
  • Oregon MLK Team Classic - 18 Open Silver Division Champions - 11th (of 83) 7-2, 15-5  - Scores
  • Pre-Season Team Yakima Friendship Tournament - Tournament Champions (5-0, 10-0)

 

2014 Commits

Amanda Miller - verbal, Eastern Oregon University

Peyton Wahl - verbal, Willamette University

Kaileah Akker - verbal, Whitman College

Shantelle Hill - signed, Corban University

Kimberly Brinkworth - verbal, Eastern Washington University

Maci Beierle - verbal, Eastern Oregon University

Brette Boesel - verbal, Western Washington University

Abby Phelps - verbal, Western Washington University

Recruiting Contacts

2013 Commits

Torri Crawford - MH - signed, University of Idaho

Courtney Dietrich - MH - signed, California State University - Sacramento

Jamie Steach - S - signed, Pacific University

Kera Dexter - S/RS - signed, Dominican University

Hunter Durham - L/DS - signed, Wenatchee Valley College

Carly Riehl - L/DS - signed, University of Nevada - Las Vegas

MacKenzie Fancher - S/DS - signed, Blue Mountain Community College

Taylor Janicek - OH - signed, Columbia Basin College

Andrea Kappleman - OH - signed, Aurora University

Hannah Marang - MH - signed, Mesa Community College

Gracelyn Smith - MH - signed, Judson University

Recruiting Contacts

Instagram

Follow Columbia, and tag your photos #columbiavb

Practice Weather

64°
17°
°F | °C
Sunny
18 mph
Wed
Mostly Sunny
49 | 72
9 | 22
Thu
Partly Cloudy
48 | 71
8 | 21

Columbia on Android

USA Volleyball

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Me on Twitter!